Privacy Policy | My Ideal Destination

My Ideal Destination Limited

Privacy Policy

At MyIdealDestination, we understand that your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This notice sets out what we do with your personal information, what we do to keep it secure, from where and how we collect it, as well as your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies if you interact with us over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”). If you don’t want to read all the detail, here are the things we think you’d really want to know: The MID Group is currently made up of MID Communications Ltd and MyIdealDestination.Your personal information is, where appropriate, shared within MIDGROUP.

We do use several third parties to process your personal information on our behalf, however all based within the European Economic Area. You have several rights over your personal information. How you can exercise these rights is set out in this notice.

We do send direct marketing, if we’re allowed to. And we do this to encourage you to buy our products and services by sending you offers and ideas that we feel will be of benefit to you. If you want us to stop then here’s how: Unsubscribe by clicking on any email correspondence you have received from us. Or call one of our dedicated team on 0161 960 0152. We also display online advertising relating to our products and services on websites across MyIdealDestination, on other websites and online media channels such as (Twitter, Facebook and Instagram).

Who are we?

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy, we’re referring to the separate and distinct legal entities that make up MIDGROUP.

What sort of personal information do we hold?

Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, webchat, post, prize draws and data capture forms or when you communicate with us via social media; Information about the services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and services, and so on); Your account login details for our services, including your user name and chosen password. Information about whether or not you want to receive marketing communications from us; ; Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services. For example, we try to identify which of our apps you use and when and how you use them. If you use our websites, we try to identify when and how you use those websites too; Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we process your personal information we have to have something called a “legal basis” for what we do. The different legal bases we rely on are:

Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;

Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights.

Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with one of our products or services;

Prevention of fraud: Where we are required to process your data in order to protect us and our customers from fraud or money laundering;

Vital interests:The processing of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life; Public information: Where we process personal information which you have already made public;

Legal claims:The processing of your personal information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity; and

Legal obligation:We are required to process your personal information by law.

How do we use your personal information

There are several ways in which we use your personal information, depending on how you interact with us. If you do not provide your information to us, then we will be unable to interact with you in that way – for example, if you do not provide your name, address and account details, booking reference number when booking a holiday online, we will not be able to sell you that product as we would be unable to process your payment or deliver the product to you. We may use your information in the following ways: To provide our products and services - we need to use your personal information to make our products and services available to you. If you then decide to order any of our products or services then, thank you. After that, we need to provide them to you, process your payment. And we need your details to do all this. To personalise your purchasing experience - we try to understand our customers so we can provide you with a great purchasing experience, relevant marketing, personalised offers, shopping ideas and online advertising. Understanding how you use our Apps, how you interact with the MIDGROUP, where you shop, the products and services you buy and how you use and browse our websites helps us to do this.

CookiesWe use cookies to help give you the best experience on our websites and to allow us and third parties to tailor ads you see on ours and other websites. For more information please see our full Cookie policy.

Who might we share your information with?MIDGROUP - we will share your personal information in certain with the other companies within MIDGROUP so that we can provide you with a high quality, personalised and tailored service (including relevant marketing) across our Group. That includes sharing information with the companies which operate under the MIDGROUP umbrella, MID Communications LTD, MyIdealDestination. Our service providers - we work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so that they can help us provide the products and services you require from us. These third parties process your personal information on our behalf and are required to meet our high standards of security before doing so. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you. These third parties include: If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer information we hold about you to them, so they can continue to provide the Services to you. If we are required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or where we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the police or the Department for Work and Pensions; If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and services; or In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their rights or the rights of others. We will only share your personal information in response to requests which do not override your privacy interests. For example, we will not share your personal information with individuals who are merely curious about you, but we will share your personal information to e.g. solicitors, etc. which have a legitimate interest in your personal information.

Keeping you informed about our products and services We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services of the MIDGROUP from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where we have your consent, or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this through the post, by email, or by any other electronic means. We won't send you marketing messages if you tell us not to, but if you receive a service from us we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences. Please click “unsubscribe” from any email you receive from us, or contact our dedicated team on 0161 960 0152 Please note that it can take up a little while for all marketing to stop once you either withdraw your consent or tell us you’d like to opt out of marketing. This is because some marketing may already be in transit.

Your rightsYou have several rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you These include: the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you; the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; the right to restrict our use of your personal information; the right to be forgotten; the right of data portability; and the right to object to our use of your personal information. Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time. If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Automated decision making and profilingWe use automated decision making, including profiling, in certain circumstances, such as when it is in our legitimate interests to do so, or where we have a right to do so because it is necessary for us to enter into, and perform, a contract with you. We use profiling to enable us to give you the best service across MIDGROUP, including specific marketing which we believe you will be interested in. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for you or affects you in any significant way. If you are seeking to exercise this right, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

How long will we keep your information for?We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. In most cases, if you were to make an enquiry on our website, we will retain your information for 3 months. However, if you were to make a booking with us on our travel platform, your information will be retained for 7 years.

SECURITYWe take protecting your personal information seriously and are continuously developing our security systems and processes. Some of the controls we have in place are: We limit physical access to our buildings and user access to our systems to only those that we believe are entitled to have access; We use technology controls for our information systems (firewalls, user verification, strong data encryption, and separation of roles, systems & data); Systems are proactively monitored through a “detect and respond” information security function; We utilize industry “good practice” standards to support the maintenance of a robust information security management system; and We enforce a “need to know” policy, for access to any data or systems.

Contact UsIf you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out in the “Your rights” or “Automated decision making and profiling” sections above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means: If your enquiry relates to Midcommunications ltd and MyIdealDestination. By email: DPO@midgroupuk.com By post: Data Protection Officer, MID HOUSE, Stakehill, Manchester, Middleton, M24 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Privacy policy ChangeThis privacy policy was most recently updated in December 2018. If we make changes to it, then we will take appropriate steps to bring those changes to your attention.